July 3, 2019
[…] Kim & Bae, P.C. v. Lee, NY Slip Op 04924 (2d Dep't June 19, 2019)

Here is the decision.

June 25, 2019

Successive motions for summary judgment.

The court considered and decided the motions as they were based on new evidence and they contributed to judicial efficiency, since they relieved the court and the movants of the burden of a plenary trial.

Elihu v. Nicoleau, NY Slip Op 05012 (1st Dep't June 20, 2019)

Here is the decision.

June 24, 2019

Judiciary Law § 21.

A Supreme Court Justice "shall not decide or take part in the decision of a question, which was argued orally in the court, when he was not present and sitting therein as a judge." However, the fact that summary judgment was granted by the Justice who did not not hear oral argument does not require vacatur of the order where the motion was decided on the basis of a purely legal question.

Marti v. Rana, NY Slip Op 05011 (1st Dep't June 20, 2019)