February 14, 2018
[…] Records that are not certified are inadmissible hearsay, as are unsworn letters from attorneys.

Atlantic Fin., LLC v. Xinlei Lin, NY Slip Op 00817 (2d Dep't February 7 2018)

Here is the decision.

February 9, 2018

Slips and falls.

Practice point:  The mere placement of a wet floor warning sign does not automatically absolve a defendant of negligence.

Case:  Hamilton v 3339 Park Dev. LLC, NY Slip Op 00799 (1st Dep't February 6, 2018)

Here is the decision.

February 8, 2018

Venue.

Pursuant to CPLR 503(a), "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when [the action] was commenced." For venue purposes, a residence is where a party stays for some time with a bona fide intent to retain the place as a residence for some length of time and with some degree of permanency.