December 11, 2017
[…] Student note:  A promissory note is enforceable under the traditional principles of contract law.

Case:  Amrusi v. Nwaukoni, NY Slip Op 07970 (2d Dep't November 16, 2017)

Here is the decision.

November 27, 2017

A Labor Law claim for work performed out-of-State.

Labor Law, Article 6, which contains the unlawful deductions, notice, and record keeping provisions which plaintiffs claim were violated, does not indicate that the provisions were intended to apply when the work in question is performed outside the state. Article 19, which contains the minimum wage, overtime, and spread of hours provisions identified in the complaint, includes a "Statement of Public Policy," which states, in relevant part: "There are persons employed in some occupations in the state of New York at wages insufficient to provide adequate maintenance for themselves and their families.... Employment of persons at these insufficient rates of pay threatens the health and well-being of the people of this state and injures the overall economy."