Student note: A party opposing summary judgment may proffer hearsay evidence, but such proof may not be the
[…] The burden shifts to the plaintiff to demonstrate the existence of a triable issue of fact only upon the defendant's meeting the initial burden, and only as to the elements on which the defendant met the prima facie burden.
Case: Garrison v. Quirk, NY Slip Op 05947 (2d Dept. 2014)
Here is the decision.
Tomorrow's issue: Time limits on renewal of a judgment lien.
September 10, 2014
Residence and domicile, as they relate to venue.
Practice point: Pursuant to CPLR 503(a), "the place of trial shall
be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was
commenced." For venue purposes, a residence is where a party stays for
some time with a bona fide intent to retain the place as a residence for
some length of time and with some degree of permanency. While residence means living in a particular place, domicile