August 29, 2013
[…] The plaintiff's claim for punitive damages was asserted only to harass the defendants, and an award of costs and attorney's fees is warranted.

Student note:   As the complaint only seeks $3,500 in compensatory damages, the Supreme Court, in its discretion, may remove the action to a lower court pursuant to CPLR 325(d).

Case:  Baxter v. Javier, NY Slip Op 05605 (2d Dept. 2013).

Here is the decision.

Monday's issue: Default judgments and law office failure.

August 22, 2013

Conveyance of a property by deed.

Practice point:  Real Property Law § 240(3) provides that "[e]very instrument creating [or] transferring . . . real property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law." Where a deed admits more than one interpretation, the courts will look beyond the written instrument to the surrounding circumstances.